CLA-2-84:R:N1:106 817137

Mr. Shane Bronston
Anchor International Trading
P.O. Box 503
409 W. State St.
Geneva, IL 60134

RE: The tariff classification of backhoe buckets from China

Dear Mr. Bronston:

In your letter dated November 17, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise in question consists of buckets for the backhoe portion of a backhoe loader. You state that these buckets will be imported both with and without teeth.

The applicable subheading for the backhoe buckets will be 8431.41.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other buckets of machinery of headings 8429 and 8430. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division